Factory-Direct OEM/ODM · Onsite-verified by TÜV Rheinland · 12 Years in Power Strip Manufacturing

Custom OEM USB C Extension Socket Factories & Exporter

Precision-Engineered AC/DC Electrical Platforms, High-Power GaN Fast Charging Systems, and Multi-Standard Global Compliance Solutions Built for Tier-1 Brands and Distributors.

12+
Years Engineering OEM
340
Certified Production Staff
11,600m²
TÜV Audited Facility
100W
GaN Fast Charging PD
66+
Audited Raw Suppliers
4.8/5
Global Client Rating

Turnkey Production-Ready USB-C Extension Socket Solutions

Tooling-ready configurations spanning US, EU, and UK safety frameworks with integrated fast-charging modules, active thermal dissipation, and industrial-grade surge suppression.

Engineering Anatomy of Next-Generation USB-C Extension Sockets

Bridging High-Voltage AC Mains Distribution with Advanced Low-Voltage High-Frequency Gallium Nitride (GaN) Switching Systems.

Modern electrical product engineering has evolved rapidly beyond passive multi-outlet strips. The worldwide adoption of high-speed USB Power Delivery (USB-PD 3.0 / PD 3.1 Extended Power Range - EPR) requires custom OEM USB C extension socket factories to operate at the intersection of heavy electrical engineering and high-frequency switched-mode power supply (SMPS) design.

At Shenzhen Laxvi Technology, OEM engineering addresses the thermal and electromagnetic challenges inherent in combining 110V–250V AC mains conductors with high-density step-down DC converters inside a single, enclosed, consumer-safe housing.

Gallium Nitride (GaN III) Integration

By substituting silicon MOSFETs with Gallium Nitride semiconductors, Laxvi's integrated DC power modules achieve switching frequencies up to 5x higher with significantly lower heat loss. This enables 65W to 100W USB-C output directly from compact desktop power hubs without bulky external power bricks.

Thermal & Fire Mitigation

Enclosures are molded strictly using virgin flame-retardant PC/ABS passing the UL94 V-0 vertical burn test and IEC 60695-2-11 glow-wire test at 750°C and 850°C. Internal potting compounds and dedicated thermal isolation barriers separate AC busbars from high-temperature DC rectifiers.

Intelligent Protocol Handshake

Equipped with independent smart-IC microcontrollers, our USB-C ports negotiate PD 3.0, PPS (Programmable Power Supply), QC4+, AFC, and FCP profiles dynamically. Voltage is auto-stepped between 5V, 9V, 12V, 15V, and 20V to deliver tailored wattage while protecting connected devices.

Technical Specification Matrix: Global Standards Overview

B2B sourcing teams can cross-reference physical parameters across different regional standard lines produced in our Shenzhen facility:

Target Region Standard Plug / Socket Nominal Load / Max USB Configuration Matrix Primary Certification Frameworks
North America (US/CA) NEMA 5-15R (Type B) 3-Prong 125V AC / 15A / 1875W Max Dual USB-C (PD 65W) + Dual USB-A (QC 18W) UL 1363, UL 498A, FCC Part 15B, DOE Level VI
European Union (EU) CEE 7/3 (Type F Schuko) / Type C 230V~250V AC / 16A / 3680W-4000W Single 30W/65W USB-C + 2/3 USB-A Smart Share EN 61242, EN 62368-1, CE LVD/EMC, RoHS, REACH
United Kingdom (UK) BS 1363/A (Type G) Shuttered 230V~240V AC / 13A / 3120W-3250W USB-C EPR 100W GaN or 20W PD Fast Port BS 1363-2, BS 5733, UKCA Electrical Safety
Australia / New Zealand AS/NZS 3112 (Type I) Pin Ground 240V AC / 10A / 2400W Max Multi-Port 45W Type-C Multi-Bus Hub SAA Approvals, RCM Compliance, AS/NZS 3105
Japan (JP) JIS C 8303 (Type A/B Grounded) 100V AC / 15A / 1500W Max Low-Ripple 30W USB-C GaN Step-Down PSE 'Diamond' (JET/JQA), VCCI EMC Class B

Future Procurement Trends in the Global Power Strip Sector

Data-driven forecasting for category managers, consumer electronics procurement heads, and cross-border brand owners preparing for 2025–2030 demand cycles.

Total Transition to USB-C Mandatory Hardware

With the enforcement of the European Union's Common Charger Directive (Directive (EU) 2022/2380) and similar mandates emerging across India, California, and South America, USB-A legacy sockets are rapidly becoming secondary. Tier-1 buyers are demanding platforms featuring high-density dual or triple USB-C ports providing minimum 45W-65W single-port outputs to replace dedicated laptop bricks completely.

Higher SMT Integration via Planar Transformers

Traditional wire-wound transformers are giving way to planar transformers embedded directly within multi-layer PCBA boards. This drastically shrinks the vertical footprint of DC modules, paving the way for ultra-slim desk strips, flush-mount conference power modules, and aesthetic circular cube form-factors that reduce shipping volume and pallet freight costs by up to 28%.

Tightening Carbon Footprint & Post-Consumer Recycled Plastics

Major commercial clients and retail giants in DACH and Nordic markets are adding ESG stipulations to annual RFQs. Manufacturers that engineer toolings compatible with up to 35%–50% PCR (Post-Consumer Recycled) flame-retardant polycarbonates without sacrificing UL94 V-0 structural integrity are securing preferred vendor statuses in long-term supply contracts.

Key Development Trends in USB Extension Socket Production

How automated high-speed SMT, laser welding, and automated potting redefine product lifespan and electrical efficiency.

Automated Copper Busbar Stamping

Moving away from manual multi-point hand-soldering cables between socket bays, modern manufacturing relies on unified stamped phosphor bronze (CuSn6) busbars. Phosphor bronze offers 88% IACS conductivity and superior spring elasticity, rated for over 15,000 insertion cycles without loose contacts or arcing.

Microcontroller Multi-Channel Thermal Throttling

Advanced firmware on Laxvi PCBA tracks thermistor data in real time at both the GaN power bridge and the AC master switch. If ambient temperatures exceed 80°C under full 65W load and high-current AC draw, power delivery automatically steps down gradually instead of cutting out, safeguarding delicate hardware.

Inline AOI & 100% Hi-Pot Screening

Automated Optical Inspection (AOI) identifies micro-bridging or insufficient solder paste on compact SMT components down to 0201 chip packages. Every completed extension socket is subjected to inline automated 3000V AC dielectric withstand testing before final aging.

Verified Manufacturing Capabilities & OEM Advantages

Direct from Pinghu, Shenzhen: Complete control over mold tooling, injection molding, SMT, assembly, and testing under one roof.

TÜV Rheinland Audited

Our 11,600m² manufacturing facility and 340 personnel have undergone comprehensive onsite validation by TÜV Rheinland, validating legitimate production lines, floor safety, and ERP-managed supply chains.

In-House Tooling & Mold Workshop

Equipped with high-precision CNC machining centers, mirror EDM, and precision wire EDM. We take custom industrial ID sketches from 3D CAD prototypes to finished injection molds within 25–35 days.

Comprehensive Compliance Lab

Our internal verification test facility replicates third-party lab standards: glow-wire tests, temperature rise cabinets, switch lifetime cyclers, surge generators (up to 6kV), and salt-fog corrosion testers.

Full ODM / OEM Agile Lead Time

Supported by 66+ long-term verified raw material suppliers for flame-retardant resins, pure copper rod, and GaN integrated IC chips, ensuring stable mass production runs with 30-day turnaround.

OEM / ODM Production Workflow

Structured six-phase manufacturing lifecycle ensuring zero defect escapes.

01

Engineering Brief

Definition of standard, socket positions, USB wattage, and mechanical form.

02

Tooling & Mold

CAD/CAM tooling design, CNC cutting, and rapid 3D functional sampling.

03

PCBA & SMT Line

Lead-free reflow, wave soldering, optical AOI, and functional flashing.

04

Housing Molding

Injection with virgin UL94 V-0 flame-retardant PC/ABS compound.

05

100% Full QC

3000V Hi-Pot test, full-load burn-in aging, and switch durability test.

06

Packing & Export

Custom gift box, drop-test verified master carton, and palletized shipping.

Frequently Asked Questions for B2B Importers

Clear, direct answers regarding testing, customization, MOQ requirements, and regional certifications.

Q1 What plug and outlet standards does your factory support?

We manufacture custom power strips for all major destination markets including US/Canada (NEMA 5-15R Type B), European Schuko (CEE 7/3 Type F and Type C), United Kingdom (BS 1363 Type G), Italy (CEI 23-50 Type L / Bipasso), Australia/New Zealand (AS/NZS 3112 Type I), Japan (JIS C 8303 Type B), as well as universal sockets for hotels and travel applications.

Q2 What are the Minimum Order Quantities (MOQ) for custom OEM orders?

For standard branded customization (silk-screen logo printing, custom packaging, cable length alterations, and standard color changes), our minimum order quantity starts at 1,000 units. For fully bespoke ODM projects requiring unique injection mold tooling and new PCBA layouts, typical MOQs are 3,000 to 5,000 units depending on unit complexity.

Q3 How does your factory guarantee fire safety and avoid overheating?

We implement a dual-layer safety protocol: structurally, all plastic housings utilize certified Bayer or Sabic polycarbonate/ABS passing the 750°C/850°C glow-wire flammability index. Electrically, integrated internal thermal cutoffs, pure copper busbars (minimizing junction resistance), and dedicated over-current trip switches prevent heat buildup during continuous peak load.

Q4 What testing documentation is provided before production shipment?

Every shipment batch comes with an inspection report covering Incoming Quality Control (IQC), In-Process Quality Control (IPQC), and Outgoing Quality Control (OQC) based on ANSI/ASQ Z1.4 (ISO 2859-1) AQL standards. Test data includes Hi-Pot dielectric insulation readings, ground continuity, USB charging protocol voltage curves, and aging test records.

Q5 Can your USB-C modules charge modern laptops like MacBooks or ThinkPads?

Yes. Our advanced 65W and 100W GaN power strip series support the full USB-PD 3.0 profile suite, delivering 20V/3.25A and 20V/5A power output via USB-C. This provides sufficient wattage to charge MacBook Pro, Dell XPS, Lenovo ThinkPad, and high-drain tablets without requiring an external converter brick.

Q6 Is Shenzhen Laxvi Technology an audited and verified factory?

Yes, Shenzhen Laxvi Technology Co., Ltd. has completed onsite verification by TÜV Rheinland. Our audited scope includes physical production workshops, high-speed SMT placement machinery, aging testing areas, staff count, and production capacity. Importers are welcome to request full assessment documents and schedule live remote or onsite audits.

Ready to Engineer Your Next Generation of USB-C Power Strips?

Connect directly with our engineering and procurement team in Shenzhen. Send your target market specifications, required USB power output, outlet count, and annual forecast for an immediate technical quote and DFM review.

Contact Us